Minister of Social Development

Susan Shabangu, Ms
Ms Susan Shabangu is currently the Minister of Social Development since 26 February 2018. She was previously Minister in The Presidency Responsible for Women from May 2014 to February 2018. She also served as Minister of Mineral Resources from May 2009 until May 2014.
Ms Shabangu was appointed Deputy Minister of Minerals and Energy from April 1996 to April 2004 and Deputy Minister of Safety and Security from April 2004 to May 2009,
She is a member of the African National Congress (ANC), where she has been serving in the Party’s National Executive Committee (NEC), since 2002 till to date. She has also served in the ANC’s National Working Committee (NWC) from December 2007 to December 2017.
Ms Shabangu, a staunch activist, was involved in the anti-apartheid struggle in various capacities. She was one of the women who led the revival of the Federation of South African Women during the time of high repression in the late 1970s, leading up to the formation of the Federation of Transvaal Women, Natal Women’s Organisation, Port Elizabeth Women’s Organisation and United Women’s Congress. She became the Assistant Secretary of the Federation of Transvaal Women. She also served as Vice-Chairperson of the National Labour and Economic Development Institute and National Treasurer of the South African National Civic Organisation. In 1981 she was an active member of the Anti-Republic Campaign Committee and was involved in the formation of the Release Mandela Campaign Committee in 1982.
She served in the ANC National Election Steering Committee and was elected at a Cosatu Special Congress as a regional candidate to the National Assembly in 1994, where she served as a Member of Parliament, in various Parliamentary committees, such as Labour, Trade and Industry and Transport.

SASSA Events

March 2019
M T W T F S S
25 26 27 28 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

PAIA Details